FCA Logo
Advertisement
Advertisement
Home arrow Public News arrow Can a DC Complete the DOH COVID-19 Determination of Extreme Vulnerability Form?
FCA Florida Events
 
Can a DC Complete the DOH COVID-19 Determination of Extreme Vulnerability Form?
By FCA Asst. General Counsel Kim Driggers   
Wednesday, 17 March 2021
DCs are not authorized to complete the Extreme Vulnerability form pursuant to the Governor’s Executive Order 21-47 and pursuant to the Department of Health Emergency Order 64DER21-3.  Only those licensed under Chapter 458 and 459 can give the vaccine and determine extreme vulnerability.  

The Governor’s Executive Order 21-47 states, in pertinent part, “physicians under chapters 458 and 459, Florida Statutes, may also vaccinate persons whom they deem to be extremely vulnerable to COVID-19 (emphasis supplied).”  Likewise, the Department of Health Emergency Order 64DER21-3 states, “physicians licensed under chapters 458 and 459, Florida Statutes," may determine that a person is “extremely vulnerable” to COVID-19 for the purpose of eligibility for a COVID-19 vaccine.